PRIVACY STATEMENT

 
Last Updated: 6 February 2023
Download as PDF
 
Acting with Ethics, Honesty, and Integrity is an important core value at Getz Bros. Philippines, Inc.  We value your right to privacy, and we are fully committed to complying with all applicable laws in the countries where we operate.

 This Privacy Statement sets out the basis on which Getz Bros. Philippines, Inc. may collect, use, disclose, or otherwise process the personal information of our partners. This Privacy Statement applies to personal information in our possession or under our control. In this Policy, “GHC”, “we” or “us” all refer to Getz Bros. Philippines, Inc. 
 
It is acknowledged that our offices and facilities in the different countries we operate in, may have more detailed or specific privacy policies in place, in order to comply with existing local privacy laws. Therefore, this Privacy Statement outlines the broad principles on which Getz Bros. Philippines, Inc. operates regarding data privacy.

 
Please read this Privacy Statement before submitting any personal information to Getz Bros. Philippines, Inc.

 
I. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

 
  1. As used in this Privacy Statement:
  1. Data Subject refers to an individual whose personal, sensitive personal, or privileged information is processed.
  2. Partners refer to Business Partners, Customers, Suppliers, Service Providers, and other entities with whom we have or will have business transactions and may or may not be impacted by our business operations.
  3. Personal information refers to any information from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information that would directly and certainly identify an individual.
  4. Privileged information” refers to any and all forms of data, which, under the Rules of Court and other pertinent laws constitute privileged communication.
  5. Sensitive personal information refers to personal information:
  1. About an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical, or political affiliations;
  2. About an individual’s health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such individual, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings
 
  1. Getz Bros. Philippines, Inc. may collect and process personal information depending on the nature of your interaction with us. Some examples of personal information which we may collect from you include your name, contact information, such as your address, email address, telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth, photographs, other audio-visual information, employment information, and financial information.

II. HOW WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 
  1. We generally do not collect your personal information unless:
  1. it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorized by you to disclose your personal information to us.
  1. collection and use of personal information without consent is permitted or required by local laws.
 
  1. We may collect and use your personal information for any or all the following purposes:
  1. performing obligations during or in connection with our provision of the products and/or services requested by you;
  2. verifying your identity;
  3. responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;
  4. conducting surveys, interviews, and other forms of market research;
  5. managing your relationship with us;
  6. processing payment or credit transactions;
  7. fulfilling the obligations in connection to any Agreement entered by both Parties.
  8. sending you marketing information about our products or services including notifying you of our marketing events, product launches, initiatives and promotions, membership and rewards schemes, and other promotional activities;
  9. complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or assisting in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
  10. any other purposes for which you have provided the information;
  11. transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third-party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in your country or abroad, for the above-mentioned purposes; and
  12. any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.
  1. We may disclose your personal data:
  1. We may disclose your personal data:
  2. where such disclosure is required for performing obligations during or in connection with our provision of the products or services requested by you; or
  3. to third-party service providers, agents, and other organizations we have engaged to perform any of the functions listed in clause 4 above, for us.
 
  1. In cases in which we share your personal information with a third party, we will not authorize them to keep, disclose or use your information with others except for the purpose of providing the services we asked them to provide.
 
  1. We will not lease, sell, or distribute your personal information to any third parties, unless we have your permission, or we are required by the law to do so.
 
  1. The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

III. HOW WE MAINTAIN THE ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 
  1. Whenever we process data, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date for the purposes for which they were collected. 
 
  1. To ensure that your personal information is current, complete, and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal information by informing us in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

IV. HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 
  1. We will store your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the business purpose for which they were collected or to comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

V. HOW WE SAFEGUARD AND SECURE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 
  1. We are committed to securing your data and keeping it confidential.  At Getz Bros. Philippines, Inc., we have implemented reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical, and technical security measures for the protection of the personal information which we collect.  The security measures aim to maintain the availability, integrity, and confidentiality of personal information and are intended for the protection of personal information against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration, and disclosure, as well as against any other unlawful processing.
 
  1. Only authorized personnel who are under strict confidentiality are allowed to access or process personal data.
 
  1. Any data security incident or breach that comes to the knowledge of Getz Bros. Philippines, Inc. will be recorded and reported as required by the law. Getz Bros. Philippines, Inc. will take all necessary and reasonable steps to address such incidents or breaches and mitigate any negative effects of such incidents or breaches. If the incident affects your personal information, Getz Bros. Philippines, Inc. will notify you of such an incident in an appropriate manner.


VI. RESTRICTING THE COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 
  1. At some point, you might wish to restrict the use and collection of your personal data. If you wish to contact us regarding the use of your personal information or you want to object in whole or in part to the processing of your personal data, please contact us by writing to us or by sending us an email at the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Statement.
 
  1. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal information where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

VII. UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT
 
  1. This Privacy Statement applies in conjunction with any other policies, contractual clauses, and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, and processing of your personal information by us.
  2. We may revise this Privacy Statement from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date and revision number on which this Privacy Statement was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgment and acceptance of such changes. If you want to make sure that you are up to date with the latest changes, we advise you to frequently visit our website at www.getzhealthcare.com.

VIII. RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS
 
  1.  Under R.A. 10173 - Data Privacy Act of 2012, you have the right to the following:
    1. To be Informed of the collection and processing of your personal information (Right to be Informed);
    2. To object to the processing of your personal information (Right to Object);
    3. To access your personal information (Right to Access);
    4. To correct inaccuracies or errors in your entries (Right to Correct or Rectification)
    5. To suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal, or destruction of your personal information from our filing system (Right to Erasure or Blocking);
    6. To be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such false, incomplete, outdated, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal information (Right to Damages);
    7. To file a complaint due to such inaccuracies, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal information (Right to File a Complaint);
    8. To obtain a copy of such data in an electronic or structured format where your personal information is processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format (Right to Data Portability)
    9. Transmissibility of your rights to your lawful heirs and assigns (Transmissibility of Rights)

VIII. CONTACT US
 
  1. If you wish to contact us regarding how we use your personal information or you wish to exercise your data privacy rights, you may reach our Data Protection Officer through the following:
 
Postal Address 5/F West Wing, Estancia Offices, Capitol Commons, Meralco Avenue, Barangay Oranbo, 1600 Pasig City, Metro Manila, Philippines
E-mail Address dpo.ph@getzhealthcare.com
Telephone Number +63287840400